Menu

Sponsored Family Visitor Visa

The Sponsored Family Visitor visa allows family members of Australian permanent residents and citizens to travel to Australia to have a holiday or visit friends and family. It also allows visitors to study in Australia for up to three months.

Depending upon your particular circumstances, you will be granted either a single entry visa (allowing you to enter Australia once, for a specified length of time) or multiple entry visa (allowing you to enter Australia multiple times for short periods whilst your visa is valid e.g. stays of up to 3 months at a time over a 12-month period).

Requirements

You must:

  • be sponsored by an eligible relative who is an Australian permanent resident or citizen, and who lives in Australia for a reasonable length of time (usually at least 2 years). Your relative must be close family member (i.e. a parent, child, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew or any of the 'step' or adopted equivalents of these relations);
  • genuinely intend to visit Australia to see family and friends, for a holiday or for other short-term non-work purposes;
  • have access to sufficient funds to cover your costs while you are in Australia;
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements, and provide evidence of health and/or travel insurance if necessary.

If you are under 18 and travelling alone, or with only one parent (or legal guardian), you must also provide written consent from the non-accompanying parent or legal guardian.

Note

Your relative will NOT be eligible to sponsor your application if they have already sponsored another visitor whose visa is still valid. Nor will they be eligible if within the last 5 years they have sponsored a visitor who did not abide by the conditions of their visa.

Before granting this visa, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) may ask your sponsor to pay a security bond on your behalf (usually between AUD5,000 and AUD15,000). This bond will be returned to your sponsor when you depart Australia before the expiry of your visa. If you do not comply with the conditions of your visa, your sponsor will lose their bond.

This visa is subject to a 'no further stay' condition, meaning that as the visa holder you cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You are also unable to extend this visa while you are in Australia.

Visitors from certain countries may be eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or an eVisitor visa, instead of a Sponsored Family Visitor visa. The ETA and eVisitor generally have fewer requirements and conditions than the Sponsored Family Visitor visa, as well as lower application fees. Please contact us if you would like further information regarding these visas.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.