Menu

Business (Short Stay) Visa

The Business (Short Stay) visa allows business people to visit Australia for business purposes, for example to attend conferences or negotiations, or to explore business opportunities. It allows business visitors to stay in Australia for up to three months at a time during the visa validity period. This validity period varies depending upon the business needs of the visitor. The option of the Sponsored Business (Short Stay) visa is also open to those business people who are sponsored by an eligible business or person in Australia.

Note

Visitors from certain countries may be eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or an eVisitor visa, instead of a Tourist visa. The ETA and eVisitor generally have fewer requirements than the Business (Short Stay) visa, as well as lower application fees. Please contact us if you would like further information regarding these visas.

Requirements

You must:

  • genuinely intend to visit Australia for an eligible business activity e.g. a conference, negotiation or new business opportunity;
  • have personal attributes and a business background that are relevant to your proposed business activities in Australia;
  • have access to sufficient funds to cover your costs while you are in Australia;
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements, and provide evidence of health and/or travel insurance if necessary.

Your business activities in Australia must not adversely affect the training or employment opportunities of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

You will be unable to work in Australia during your visit, unless your work is highly specialised, does not adversely affect the employment or training opportunities of Australians, and is not ongoing. 

This visa may be subject to a 'no further stay' condition, meaning that you may not be able to apply for another visa while you are in Australia.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.