Menu
Migration Plus

 Visitor Visas

The Visitor visa allows people to visit Australia for tourism or business purposes, or to visit friends and family, on a temporary basis. It also allows visitors to study in Australia for up to three months. This visa can be granted for single or multiple stays, for periods of up to 3, 6 or 12 months, depending upon the circumstances of the visitor. There are five different streams under which an applicant may qualify for a Visitor visa:


Tourist Stream

For people travelling to Australia for a holiday or to visit family or friends.

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • genuinely intend to visit Australia for a holiday, to see family and/or friends, or for other purposes that are not related to business/work or medical treatment
  • have access to sufficient funds to cover your costs whilst you are in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character criteria (this could include a requirement to obtain health insurance for the period of your stay in Australia).

Business Visitor Stream

For people travelling to Australia for short-term business purposes, such as a conference, negotiation or meeting.

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • genuinely intend to visit Australia for an eligible business activity e.g. attending a conference or seminar, participating in a negotiation or exploring a business opportunity
  • have personal attributes and a business background that are relevant to your business activities in Australia
  • have access to sufficient funds to cover your costs whilst you are in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character criteria (this could include a requirement to obtain health insurance for the period of your stay in Australia.


Frequent Traveller Stream

For people who travel frequently to Australia for a short visit for tourism, visiting family or friends or for business visit purposes, making general business or employment enquiries, negotiations or participating in a conference.The Frequent Traveller Stream is currently a trial for holders of passports from the People's Republic of China, who are applying from within China and it might be extended to other passport holders in the future.

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be a citizen of the People's Republic of China (PRC)
  • genuinely intend to visit Australia for tourism or business purposes, or to visit friends and family, on a temporary basis
  • have access to sufficient funds to cover your costs whilst you are in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character criteria (this could include a requirement to obtain health insurance for the period of your stay in Australia.

 

Sponsored Family Stream

For people travelling to Australia to visit family. Applicants for this visa must be sponsored by an eligible relative who lives in Australia.

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be sponsored by an eligible relative in Australia (see below)
  • genuinely intend to visit Australia
  • have access to sufficient funds to cover your costs whilst you are in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character criteria (this could include a requirement to obtain health insurance for the period of your stay in Australia).

The person sponsoring your visit to Australia must:

  • be an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • be at least 18 years old
  • have been settled in Australia for a reasonable length of time (usually at least 2 years)
  • be a close family member i.e. a spouse/de facto partner, or a parent, child, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew (or any of the 'step' or adopted equivalents of those relations)
  • not be the sponsor of another visitor whose visa is still valid (unless that person is a member of your family, and you have the same reason for travelling to Australia), and not have within the last 5 years sponsored a visitor who breached his/her visa conditions
Note

In certain cases, an application for this visa may instead be sponsored by a Member of Parliament, or an authorised person representing a government department or instrumentality, or a local government mayor.

Security Bond
IF REQUIRED, your sponsor must also pay a security bond (usually between AUD 5,000 and AUD 15,000). This will be refunded to your sponsor provided you comply with your visa conditions and leave Australia before your visa expires.


Approved Destination Status Stream

For people from the People's Republic of China who are travelling in an organised tour group.

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be a citizen of the People's Republic of China (PRC)
  • apply for your visa through an agent that is registered under the Approved Destination Status Scheme
  • genuinely intend to visit Australia on an organised tour
  • have access to sufficient funds to cover your costs whilst you are in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character criteria (this could include a requirement to obtain health insurance for the period of your stay in Australia).


Note

Visitors from certain countries may be eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or an eVisitor visa, instead of a Visitor visa. The ETA and eVisitor generally have fewer requirements and conditions than the Visitor visa, as well as lower application fees. Please contact us if you would like further information regarding these visas.

If you are applying from Australia as the holder of another Australian visa, you will generally be granted a Visitor visa if you meet the above requirements, have complied with conditions of your existing visa and are not subject to a `no further stay` condition.

Once this visa has been granted it will generally cancel or cease any other visa that you hold, and will come into effect as soon as it has been granted. You will need to keep this in mind if you hold or are applying for any other type of visa.