Menu

 
 Temporary Graduate Visa - Post-Study Work Stream

The Temporary Skilled Graduate visa allows overseas students who have completed their studies in Australia to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. The Graduate Work Stream is a visa for international students who graduate with an eligible qualification and have applied (and been granted) the first Australian Student visa on or after 5 November 2011.

A visa granted in this stream is valid for 2, 3 or 4 years, depending upon the level of the eligible Australian qualification(s).



Requirements


Skills and Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must during the previous 6 months have completed one or more of the following qualifications at an educational institution in Australia, following at least 2 years of study:

  • bachelor's degree (with or without honours)
  • master's degree (by coursework or research)
  • master's extended degree
  • doctorate.


General

You must also:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have competent English (i.e. a recent IELTS test with a score of at least 6 in EACH band)
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia.

 

Note

Should your application be successful, you will be granted a visa allowing you to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. The duration of your visa will depend upon the level of the Australian qualification(s) that you used to obtain your visa, as follows:
  • bachelor's degree (with or without honours); master's degree by coursework; or master's extended degree: visa is valid for two years
  • master's degree by research: visa is valid for three years
  • doctorate: visa is valid for four years.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.