Menu
Migration Plus

 
 Temporary Graduate Visa - Post-Study Work Stream

The Temporary Skilled Graduate visa allows overseas students who have completed their studies in Australia to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. The Graduate Work Stream is a visa for international students who graduate with an eligible qualification and have applied (and been granted) the first Australian Student visa on or after 5 November 2011.

A visa granted in this stream is valid for 2, 3 or 4 years, depending upon the level of the eligible Australian qualification(s).



Requirements


Skills and Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must during the previous 6 months have completed one or more of the following qualifications at an educational institution in Australia, following at least 2 years of study:

  • bachelor's degree (with or without honours)
  • master's degree (by coursework or research)
  • master's extended degree
  • doctorate.


General

You must also:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have competent English (i.e. a recent IELTS test with a score of at least 6 in EACH band)
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia.

 

Note

Should your application be successful, you will be granted a visa allowing you to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. The duration of your visa will depend upon the level of the Australian qualification(s) that you used to obtain your visa, as follows:
  • bachelor's degree (with or without honours); master's degree by coursework; or master's extended degree: visa is valid for two years
  • master's degree by research: visa is valid for three years
  • doctorate: visa is valid for four years.