Menu

Skilled Temporary Graduate Visa

The temporary Skilled Graduate visa allows overseas students who have completed their studies in Australia to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. Holders of this visa may apply for a permanent Skilled visa at any time, provided they meet the relevant requirements.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

Requirements

Graduate Work Stream

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • nominate an occupation that is included on the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
  • have applied to have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation - your skills must be assessed as relevant to your nominated occupation in order for your visa application to be successful!
  • in the last 6 months have completed one or more qualifications that are closely related to your nominated occupation, following at least 2 years of study in Australia.

You must also:

  • be under 50 years of age;
  • have competent English (i.e. a recent IELTS test with a score of at least 6 in EACH band);
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia.

 

Post-Study Work Stream

You must have applied for (and been granted) your FIRST Australian Student visa on or after 5 November 2011.

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must during the previous 6 months have completed one or more of the following qualifications at an educational institution in Australia, following at least 2 years of study:

  • bachelor's degree (with or without honours)
  • master's degree (by coursework or research)
  • master's extended degree
  • doctorate
You must also:
  • be under 50 years of age;
  • have competent English (i.e. a recent IELTS test with a score of at least 6 in EACH band);
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia.

You must also meet the relevant health and character requirements, along with all other criteria.


WHAT MIGRATION PLUS CAN DO FOR YOU


Initial Assessment of Eligibility

We are able to conduct an initial assessment of your eligibility for this visa. This involves checking your qualifications, work experience, English language and other circumstances to establish whether or not you are likely to meet the relevant requirements.

As part of this initial eligibility assessment, we will consider which SOL occupation(s) you are likely to be able to nominate, and whether or not you are potentially eligible for a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for that occupation.

We will then provide you with informed and comprehensive advice about your ability to meet the minimum standards that the DIBP requires migrants to fulfil in order to qualify for an invitation to apply for this visa.

Our initial assessment of your eligibility does not guarantee that you will (or will not) in fact obtain a positive skills assessment, or be issued an invitation to apply for this visa. In particular, whether or not the DIBP issues you with an invitation will depend upon how your points test score compares to the scores of other potential applicants, and whether or not the DIBP deems your nominated occupation to be required in Australia.


Skills Assessment Application

We can also assist you with your application for a skills assessment, if required. Our services include detailed research of the exact requirements of the relevant skills assessing authority, preparation and lodgement of the application and follow-up with the assessing authority.


 Preparation and Lodgement of Visa Application 

We will prepare and lodge the visa application. This service includes completion of all required forms; ensuring all documents have been provided and that your application complies with the requirements of current legislation and policy; and following up the progress of your application with DIPB.

Note

If you have been offered skilled employment with an Australian business, have a close family member who resides permanently in Australia, or meet certain State or Territory requirements, you may be eligible to apply for a sponsored visa. Please refer to the Skilled Sponsored, Skilled Regional, Employer Sponsored and Regional Employer Sponsored sections of this site for further details.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.