Menu

 
 Temporary Graduate Visa - Graduate Work Stream

The Temporary Skilled Graduate visa allows overseas students who have completed their studies in Australia to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. The Graduate Work Stream is a visa for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an eligible occupation.

A visa granted in this stream is valid for 18 months. 



Requirements


Skills and Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • nominate an occupation that is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • have applied to have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation - your skills must be assessed as relevant to your nominated occupation in order for your visa application to be successful
  • in the last 6 months have completed one or more qualifications that are closely related to your nominated occupation, following at least 2 years of study in Australia.


General

You must also:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have competent English (i.e. a recent IELTS test with a score of at least 6 in EACH band)
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia.

 

 
WHAT MIGRATION PLUS CAN DO FOR YOU


 
Stage 1: Initial Eligibility Assessment

The first step that we will take is to conduct an initial assessment of your eligibility for this visa. This involves reviewing your recent study, English language and other circumstances, to establish whether or not you are likely to meet the relevant requirements.

As part of this initial eligibility assessment, we will consider which MLTSSL occupation(s) you are likely to be able to nominate, and whether or not you are potentially eligible for a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for that occupation.

Note

Our initial assessment of your eligibility does not guarantee that you will (or will not) in fact obtain a positive skills assessment, or successfully apply for this visa.


Stage 2: Skills Assessment

Should our initial assessment indicate that you are eligible for a positive skills assessment and meet the minimum requirements for this visa, we will prepare your skills assessment application.

We will provide you with a full list of the information and documents required to support your application. When you have provided the necessary details and documents, along with the required assessment fee, we will lodge your application with the applicable skills assessing authority.

 
Stage 3: Visa Application

Once your skills assessment application has been lodged, we will prepare your visa application and lodge it with the DIBP for assessment. The main criterion is that you meet the requirements referred to above. In addition, you must apply for an Australian Federal Police clearance and make bookings to undergo the necessary health checks before your application is lodged.

Should your application be successful, you will be granted a visa allowing you to live and work in Australia for 18 months.

Note

If you have been offered skilled employment with an Australian business, have a close family member who resides permanently in Australia, or meet certain State or Territory requirements, you may be eligible to apply for a sponsored visa. Please refer to the section Skilled Visas of this site for further details.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.