Menu
Migration Plus

 
 Skilled Independent Visa - New Zealand Stream

The New Zealand stream of the Skilled – Independent visa allows New Zealanders who have shown a commitment and contribution to Australia to live and work here on a permanent basis. If you wish to apply for this visa under the New Zealand stream, you must hold a subclass 444 Special Category visa, have resided in Australia for at least 5 years, and meet the income threshold requirements. Your period of usual residence MUST have commenced on or before 19 February 2016.

 

Requirements



At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:
  • hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444)
  • have been usually resident in Australia for a continuous period of at least 5 years immediately prior to your application. Your period of usual residence MUST have commenced on or before 19 February 2016.

 You must also:
  • have had a taxable income at or above the minimum income threshold for EACH income year in the five years immediately prior to your application. You MAY be exempt from this requirement if you were unable to meet the income threshold for any given period because you were on parental/carer's leave; or you were receiving compensation for an injury; or you were unable to return to New Zealand due to a Family Court primary care order. Please contact us for more information about the minimum income threshold for the relevant years and this requirement exemption.
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.