Menu

Skilled Independent Visa

The Skilled Independent visa allows skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, State or Territory, or family member to live and work permanently in Australia. You may only apply for this visa if you have lodged an Expression of Interest, and have subsequently received an invitation to lodge a visa application.

Requirements


At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must:

  • be under 50 years old;
  • nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL);
  • have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation;
  • have competent English (i.e. a recent IELTS test with a score of at least 6 in EACH band);
  • score at least 60 on the relevant points test, which takes into account age, English language ability, qualifications and other factors.


Application Process


There is a TWO STAGE application process for this visa. Anyone who wishes to apply for this visa MUST first be INVITED to lodge an application by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). In order to qualify for an invitation, you must lodge an 'Expression of Interest' (EOI), setting out how you meet the requirements for this visa.

Stage 1: Expression of Interest

Once you have received a positive skills assessment from the skills assessing authority, your EOI can be lodged. You will subsequently receive a result and points score from the DIBP, which is used to rank you against other applicants who have lodged EOIs for this visa. Ranking is based partially on whether or not your occupation is a skill that Australia requires at the time your EOI is assessed. If your EOI is successful, you will be invited to lodge a visa application.

The DIBP retains an EOI for 2 years from the date that it is lodged. During this time, your EOI can be updated if any of your circumstances change (e.g. you obtain a new qualification or skills assessment). If your ranking changes during this 2-year period, based on either your changing circumstances or Australia's changing skill needs, you may be issued with an invitation to apply for the visa at that point in time.

Stage 2: Visa Application

Once the DIBP has invited you to apply for this visa, we will prepare and lodge your visa application, together with all of the documents that support the information that you provided in your EOI. This includes your skills assessment, English language test results, qualifications, work references and all other required documents.

You MUST be able to provide evidence that the information supplied in your EOI (including your points score) is correct at the time that you are invited to apply for the visa. In addition, your application must be lodged within the time period specified by the DIBP.

Should your visa application be approved, you will be granted a permanent visa. You may be either in Australia or overseas when your visa is granted.

 

WHAT MIGRATION PLUS CAN DO FOR YOU


Initial Assessment of Eligibility

We are able to conduct an initial assessment of your eligibility for this visa. This involves checking your qualifications, work experience, English language and other circumstances to establish whether or not you are likely to meet the relevant requirements.

As part of this initial eligibility assessment, we will consider which SOL occupation(s) you are likely to be able to nominate, and whether or not you are potentially eligible for a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for that occupation.

We will then provide you with informed and comprehensive advice about your ability to meet the minimum standards that the DIBP requires migrants to fulfil in order to qualify for an invitation to apply for this visa.

Our initial assessment of your eligibility does not guarantee that you will (or will not) in fact obtain a positive skills assessment, or be issued an invitation to apply for this visa. In particular, whether or not the DIBP issues you with an invitation will depend upon how your points test score compares to the scores of other potential applicants, and whether or not the DIBP deems your nominated occupation to be required in Australia.


Skills Assessment Application

Should our initial assessment indicate that you are eligible for a positive skills assessment and EOI, we will prepare your skills assessment application.

For each skilled occupation listed on the SOL, the DIBP has specified an assessing authority that may carry out skills assessments for that occupation. Only a skills assessment conducted by the relevant assessing authority will be accepted by the DIBP in support of an EOI.

We will provide you with a full list of the information and documents required to support your application. When you have provided the necessary details and documents, along with the required assessment fee, we will lodge your application with the applicable skills assessing authority.


Preparation and Lodgement of EOI 

Once you have received a positive skills assessment from the skills assessing authority, we will prepare and lodge your EOI.


Preparation and Lodgement of Visa Application

Should the DIBP issue you an invitation to apply for this visa, we will prepare and lodge the visa application, together with all of the documents that support the information provided in your EOI. You must be able to show that you are able to achieve the points score specified in your EOI, and your visa application must be lodged within the time period specified by the DIBP. This service includes completion of all required forms; ensuring all documents have been provided and that your application complies with the requirements of current legislation and policy; and following up the progress of your application with DIPB.

Note 

If you have been offered skilled employment with an Australian business, have a close family member who resides permanently in Australia, or meet certain State or Territory requirements, you may be eligible to apply for a sponsored visa. Please refer to the Skilled Sponsored, Skilled Regional, Employer Sponsored and Regional Employer Sponsored sections of this site for further details.

Please complete the individual assessment form if you would like further information regarding your eligibility for this visa.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.