Menu

 
 Skilled Independent Visa - Points Tested Stream

The Points-tested stream of the Skilled – Independent visa allows highly skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, State or Territory of Australia, or family member to live and work permanently in Australia. If you wish to apply for this visa under the Points-tested stream, you must first obtain a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation, and then lodge an Expression of Interest. If this is successful, you will be invited to lodge a visa application.

 

Requirements



At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must:
  • be under 45 years of age
  • nominate an occupation that is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have competent English
  • score at least 60 on the relevant points test (which takes into account your age, English competency, qualifications and work experience, amongst other factors).

 

Application Process



Anyone who wishes to apply for this visa MUST first be invited to lodge an application by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). 

 


  WHAT MIGRATION PLUS CAN DO FOR YOU


Stage 1: Initial Assessment of Eligibility


The first step that we will take is to conduct an initial assessment of your eligibility for this visa. This involves reviewing your qualifications, work experience, English language and other circumstances, to establish whether or not you are likely to meet the relevant requirements.

Note

Our initial assessment of your eligibility does not guarantee that you will (or will not) in fact obtain a positive skills assessment, or be issued an invitation to apply for this visa. In particular, whether or not the DIBP issues you with an invitation will depend upon how your points test score compares to the scores of other potential applicants, and whether or not the DIBP deems your nominated occupation to be required in Australia.


Stage 2: Skills Assessment Application


Should our initial assessment indicate that you are eligible for a positive skills assessment and EOI, we will prepare your skills assessment application. We will provide you with a full list of the information and documents required to support your application. When you have provided the necessary details and documents, along with the required assessment fee, we will lodge your application with the applicable skills assessing authority.


Stage 3: Expression of Interest

Once you have received a positive skills assessment from the skills assessing authority, we will prepare and lodge your EOI. Although you do not need to provide supporting documents at this stage, you MUST be able to provide evidence that the information supplied in the EOI is correct at the time that you are invited to apply for the visa.

You will subsequently receive a result and points score from the DIBP, which is used to rank you against other applicants who have lodged EOIs for this visa. Ranking is based partially on whether or not your occupation is a skill that Australia requires at the time your EOI is assessed. If your EOI is successful, you will be invited to lodge a visa application.


Stage 4: Visa Application

Once the DIBP has invited you to apply for this visa, we will prepare and lodge your visa application within the specified time frame, together with all of the documents that support the information that you provided in your EOI. This includes your skills assessment, English language test results, qualifications, work references and all other required documents.

Should your visa application be approved, you will be granted a permanent visa. You may be either in Australia or overseas when your visa is granted.

Please complete the free individual assessment form if you would like further

information regarding your eligibility for this visa.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.