Menu

Training and Research Visa

The Training and Research visa allows people to undertake occupational training, conduct or observe research as a visiting academic, or participate in a professional development program in Australia on a temporary basis.

There are three separate streams under which applicants can qualify for this visa:


Occupational Trainee Stream


For people who wish to wish to undertake structured training in Australia, in order to enhance their skills in their current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise. This visa is valid for the period of your place in the occupational training program, which may be up to two years.

The business that wishes to sponsor your visa application must:

  • be an Australian business that is lawfully and actively operating in Australia, or a government agency or foreign government agency;
  • offer to conduct a structured training program for you;
  • have a good business record in Australia (this includes a satisfactory sponsorship record, if the business has previously sponsored any overseas workers).

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • genuinely intend to stay temporarily in Australia to undertake the specified course of training;
  • be at least 18 years old (unless exceptional circumstances apply);
  • have sufficient English to undertake the relevant training, and to comply with health and safety standards;
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.

Note

Please contact us for information about the requirements for the course of training.

 

Research Stream


For professional academics who wish to observe or participate in an Australian research project at an Australian tertiary or research institution. This visa is valid for the period of your research position, which may be up to 12 months.

The organisation that wishes to sponsor your visa application must:

  • be a tertiary or research institution;
  • be lawfully and actively operating in Australia;
  • administer or promote sport or sporting events;
  • have a good business record in Australia (this includes a satisfactory sponsorship record, if the organisation has previously sponsored any overseas workers);

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • have been invited to observe or participate in an Australian research project for a period of up to 12 months at the sponsoring tertiary or research institution, in collaboration with other academics;
  • be employed (or have formerly been employed) as an academic at a tertiary or research institution outside Australian, and hold (or have held) a senior academic title;
  • have the qualifications and experience required for the research position;
  • have a significant record of achievement in your field;
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia;
  • NOT receive remuneration for the research position, other than a contribution towards living and travelling expenses;
  • hold adequate health insurance cover during your stay in Australia;
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.

 

Professional Development Stream


For professionals, managers and government officials who wish to undertake a professional development training program in Australia, that has been arranged by an employer outside Australia. This visa is valid for the period of your place in the professional development program, which may be up to 18 months.

The business that wishes to sponsor your visa application must:

  • be an Australian business that is lawfully and actively operating in Australia (and has done so for at least one continuous year) OR a government agency of Australia (or of a state/territory in Australia);
  • be party to an eligible professional development agreement with an eligible employer from outside Australia;
  • offer to conduct a professional development program for participants from outside Australia, and be capable of conducting such a program;
  • be able to meet its financial commitments, and pay a security bond if requested;
  • have a good business record in Australia (this includes a satisfactory sponsorship record, if the business has previously sponsored any overseas workers).

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be outside Australia;
  • be employed by an eligible registered business OR be invited or employed by a government agency of a foreign country or a province, territory or state of a foreign country;
  • have managerial skills or other professional skills that are relevant to the professional development program;
  • have sufficient English to undertake the relevant professional development program;
  • genuinely intend to stay temporarily in Australia to undertake the program;
  • be able to pay any costs that you are liable to pay under the professional development agreement, and be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia;
  • hold adequate health insurance cover during your stay in Australia;
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.  

Note

Please contact us for information about the requirements for the professional development agreement.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.