Menu

Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) Visa

The Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa allows employers to sponsor overseas workers to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis, either in the sporting or religious fields, or through a staff exchange program. This visa is valid for a maximum of two years.

There are three separate streams under which applicants can qualify for this visa:

 

Exchange Stream


For skilled overseas workers who wish to enter Australia under a staff exchange agreement.

The business that wishes to sponsor your visa application must:

  • be an Australian business that is lawfully and actively operating in Australia, or a government agency or foreign government agency;
  • have an agreement in place with an overseas organisation for the exchange of staff;
  • have a good business record in Australia (this includes a satisfactory sponsorship record, if the business has previously sponsored any overseas workers).

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be nominated by the sponsoring business to fill the nominated exchange position in Australia;
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia;
  • hold adequate health insurance cover during your stay in Australia;
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.

 

Sport Stream


For sportspeople participating in high-level competition in Australia with Australian residents.

The business that wishes to sponsor your visa application must:

  • be an Australian business that is lawfully and actively operating in Australia, or a government agency or foreign government agency;
  • administer or promote sport or sporting events;
  • have a good business record in Australia (this includes a satisfactory sponsorship record, if the business has previously sponsored any overseas workers).

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be nominated by the sponsoring business to fill the skilled exchange position in Australia;
  • have the skills and/or experience required to carry out the proposed sporting activity;
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia;
  • hold adequate health insurance cover during your stay in Australia;
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.


Religious Worker Stream


For religious workers who wish to undertake full-time religious work in Australia that directly serves the religious objectives of a religious organisation.

The religious organisation that wishes to sponsor your visa application must:
  • be lawfully operating in Australia;
  • have objectives and conduct activities that reflect its purpose as a religious body;
  • consist of members whose beliefs and practices constitute a religion;
  • have a good business record in Australia (this includes a satisfactory sponsorship record, if the organisation has previously sponsored any overseas workers);
  • operate its place of worship or assembly in accordance with local government zoning laws;

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be nominated by the sponsoring business to fill the skilled exchange position in Australia;
  • have the appropriate experience and/or qualifications required to undertake the duties of the nominated position;
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia;
  • hold adequate health insurance cover during your stay in Australia;
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.

Note

These are are the minimum requirements for an application for this type of visa. Depending upon your particular circumstances, you may need to meet additional requirements.

Please contact us for information about the Nomination requirements for the Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) Visa.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.