Menu

  Prospective Marriage Visa


The Prospective Marriage visa allows
the fiancé(e) of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to Australia in order to be married. The marriage must take place within nine months of the visa grant date, following which the applicant is eligible to apply for a Partner visa.


Requirements

Relationship

You and your fiancé(e) must:
  • not be closely related
  • be at least 18 years old
  • be free to marry one another
  • genuinely intend to get married within nine months of the visa grant date (the marriage may take place either in Australia or overseas)
  • have physically met, and be personally known to each other
  • genuinely intend to live together as a married couple.

 

Sponsor

Your sponsor must:
  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • not have previously sponsored more than one other fiancé(e), partner or spouse for migration to Australia
  • not have sponsored a fiancé(e), spouse or partner within the last 5 year (unless there are compelling circumstances)
  • not have been sponsored for a Spouse, Partner or Prospective Marriage visa by someone else within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances)
  • provide police checks to the department when requested
  • consent to the department disclosing any conviction for a "relevant offence" to the applicant(s) you are sponsoring.

 

Note

Your sponsorship will not be approved if you have a conviction for a relevant offence and a substantial criminal history. A relevant offence includes, but is not limited to offences involving violence, intimidation, breaching a protection order, people smuggling, human trafficking and weapons. Please contact us for further information.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.