Menu
Migration Plus

  Prospective Marriage Visa


The Prospective Marriage visa allows
the fiancé(e) of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to Australia in order to be married. The marriage must take place within nine months of the visa grant date, following which the applicant is eligible to apply for a Partner visa.


Requirements

Relationship

You and your fiancé(e) must:
  • not be closely related
  • be at least 18 years old
  • be free to marry one another
  • genuinely intend to get married within nine months of the visa grant date (the marriage may take place either in Australia or overseas)
  • have physically met, and be personally known to each other
  • genuinely intend to live together as a married couple.

 

Sponsor

Your sponsor must:
  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • not have previously sponsored more than one other fiancé(e), partner or spouse for migration to Australia
  • not have sponsored a fiancé(e), spouse or partner within the last 5 year (unless there are compelling circumstances)
  • not have been sponsored for a Spouse, Partner or Prospective Marriage visa by someone else within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances)
  • provide police checks to the Department of Home Affairs when requested
  • consent to the Department disclosing any conviction for a "relevant offence" to the applicant(s) you are sponsoring.

 

Note

Your sponsorship will not be approved if you have a conviction for a relevant offence and a substantial criminal history. A relevant offence includes, but is not limited to offences involving violence, intimidation, breaching a protection order, people smuggling, human trafficking and weapons. Please contact us for further information.