Menu
Migration Plus


 Parent Visa

The Parent visa allow the parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to enter into or remain in Australia. The child in question must be settled in Australia, and the parent must meet the 'balance of family' test.

There is currently an extremely long waiting period (approximately 30 years from date of application) for the Parent visa, due to the large backlog of applications and the fact that Australia only grants a certain number of Parent visas each year. Instead of this visa you might consider Contributory Parent visa as the waiting period is significantly less, approximately 1-2 years from date of application (for the permanent visa).


Requirements

Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:
  • have a child who is an eligible Australian citizen, permanent resident or New Zealand citizen
  • meet the 'balance of family' test. This requires that at least half of your children reside in Australia, or that more of your children reside in Australia than in any other single country.

 

Australian Child

Your Australian child must:

  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be settled in Australia (generally this means that your child must have resided in Australia for at least two years)
  • be at least 18 years old, and willing to sponsor your application. You may instead be sponsored by your child's spouse or de facto partner, provided that this person meets the above requirements. Alternatively, if your child is under 18, you may in some circumstances be sponsored by a relative or guardian of your child, or by a community organisation.
  • undertake to provide you with any necessary financial and accommodation support for the first two years after your arrival in Australia.