Menu
 

 Child Visa


The Child visa allows the child of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to migrate to or remain in Australia on a permanent basis. The child must be under 25 years old when the visa application is lodged.

Siblings must lodge separate applications.



Requirements


Applicant

As the visa applicant, the child must:
  • be the child of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be single (i.e. not married, engaged or in a de facto relationship)
  • be under 25 years old at the time that your application is lodged.
Note

If you are between 18 and 24 years old, you must be a full-time student AND financially dependent upon your sponsor, OR you must have a disability that prevents you from working. Additionally, you must NEVER have been married or had a de facto partner.


Parent Sponsor

The parent who is sponsoring your visa application must:
  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be your biological parent (although an adoptive parent or step parent may be eligible in certain circumstances)
  • not have been convicted of (or have an outstanding charge for) an offence against a child (this requirement also applies to your parent's spouse or de facto partner, if relevant)
  • be 18 years or older at the time that your application is lodged (or have a spouse or de facto partner who is eligible to sponsor your application)
  • if you are under 18 years old, have:
    • the sole legal right to decide where you can live OR
    • have a statutory declaration from any other person who has the legal right to decide where you can live, granting permission for you to migrate to Australia OR
      a valid court order permitting your permanent removal from your home country.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.