Menu
Migration Plus
 

 Child Visa


The Child visa allows the child of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to migrate to or remain in Australia on a permanent basis. The child must be under 25 years old when the visa application is lodged.

Siblings must lodge separate applications.



Requirements


Applicant

As the visa applicant, the child must:
  • be the child of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be single (i.e. not married, engaged or in a de facto relationship)
  • be under 25 years old at the time that your application is lodged.
Note

If you are between 18 and 24 years old, you must be a full-time student AND financially dependent upon your sponsor, OR you must have a disability that prevents you from working. Additionally, you must NEVER have been married or had a de facto partner.


Parent Sponsor

The parent who is sponsoring your visa application must:
  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be your biological parent (although an adoptive parent or step parent may be eligible in certain circumstances)
  • not have been convicted of (or have an outstanding charge for) an offence against a child (this requirement also applies to your parent's spouse or de facto partner, if relevant)
  • be 18 years or older at the time that your application is lodged (or have a spouse or de facto partner who is eligible to sponsor your application)
  • if you are under 18 years old, have:
    • the sole legal right to decide where you can live OR
    • have a statutory declaration from any other person who has the legal right to decide where you can live, granting permission for you to migrate to Australia OR
      a valid court order permitting your permanent removal from your home country.