Menu
Migration Plus

 
Carer Visa

The Carer visa is a permanent visa that allows people to care for or to assist a relative providing care to an Australian relative with a long-term or permanent medical condition. The person requiring care must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. They must also be either a relative of the applicant, or a member of that relative's family unit.


Requirements


Visa Applicant

As a visa applicant you must:
  • have a relative in Australia with a medical condition who requires your care or needs your assistance to provide care to a close family member
  • be willing and able to stay in Australia and provide substantial and continuing care required by your Australian relative
  • fully understand what kind of care or assistance your relative needs
  • meet health and character requirements (family members must also meet these requirements, if included in the application).

 

Sponsor

Your sponsor must:

  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen usually resident and settled in Australia
  • be your partner, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew (or step-equivalent)
  • have had their (or their family member) medical condition assessed by Bupa Medical Visa Services as being one which significantly affects them in attending to the practical aspects of daily life and which will need direct care for at least two years
  • not be able to reasonably get the care they need from any other relative in Australia or from welfare, hospital or nursing community services in Australia.

Note

The application may also be sponsored by your relative's spouse or de facto partner, if that person lives with the Australian relative, is 18 years or older and is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen.