Menu

Partner Visa

The Partner visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to enter into or remain in Australia. The spouse or de facto partner is initially granted a temporary visa, and is eligible for a permanent residency visa if the relationship still exists after a two-year waiting period.

If you are engaged to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, and you wish to travel to Australia for your marriage, you may be eligible for the Prospective Marriage visa, which allows fiances/fiancees to enter Australia in order to get married. Following your marriage you may then be eligible for the Partner visa, provided you meet the requirements listed below. Please contact us if you would like further information regarding the Prospective Marriage visa.

Requirements

You must:

  • be legally married to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen OR
  • have been in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen for at least 12 months (unless there are compelling and compassionate circumstances). You and your de facto partner must be at least 18 years old, and you must not be closely related.

You must also:

  • be in a mutually exclusive, genuine and continuing relationship with your spouse/de facto partner;
  • live with your spouse/de facto partner, or live apart only on a temporary basis.

Your spouse/de facto partner (i.e. your 'sponsor') must:

  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen;
  • NOT have sponsored more than one other fiance, partner or spouse for migration to Australia AND and must not have sponsored any fiance, spouse or partner within the last 5 year. These requirements may only be waived if there are compelling circumstances;
  • NOT have been sponsored for a Spouse, Partner or Prospective Marriage Visa by someone else within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances).


If your application is successful you will be granted a two-year visa that allows you to live and work in Australia. At the end of this two-year 'waiting period', you will generally be granted a permanent Partner visa, provided you are still living together (or apart only on a temporary basis) in a mutually exclusive, genuine and continuing relationship with your spouse/de facto partner.


If you and your spouse/de facto partner have been in a relationship for more than three years (or you have children together and have been in a relationship for more than two years) the Department of Immigration and Border Protection may waive the normal two-year waiting period.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.