Menu
Migration Plus
 

 Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa - Highly Specialised Work Stream

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) - Highly Specialised Work Stream visa allow people to travel to Australia for short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work that is is likely to be completed within a continuous period of 6 months or less.

 

Requirements


 

Work in Australia

The work that you are to undertake in Australia must be:

  • short-term and non-ongoing
  • highly specialised. In general, this means work that:
    • is classified as a skill level 1–3 occupation in the Australia & New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) OR
    • requires skills or knowledge that are specific to an international company, such as installing imported equipment, after sales service or emergency repairs
    • do not involve the performance of generic skilled tasks that can be undertaken by similarly qualified and skilled Australian workers
    • does not have adverse impact on the employment, training opportunities or conditions of employment in Australia
    • does not involve undertaking activities in the entertainment industry in Australia.

 

Visa Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • have the specialised skills, knowledge or experience that is required to perform the work referred to above, and which:
    • can assist Australian business AND
    • cannot reasonably be found in the Australian market
  • genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily in order to carry out the relevant work
  • have access to sufficient funds to support yourself whilst you are in Australia
  • meet health and character requirements.