Menu
 

 Temporary Activity Visa

The Temporary Activity visa allows people to temporarily live and/or work in Australia in a field associated with a major event. The applicant must be supported or sponsored by an approved individual or organisation and have the skills to undertake the activity to be carried out in Australia. This visa can be granted for 3 months for applicants invited by an organisation to participate in a specific event, for 4 years if the applicant is participating in Australian government activities or 2 years for all other activities.

There are ten different streams under which an applicant may qualify for a Temporary Activity visa:

  • Entertainment Activity
  • Invited Participant in an Event
  • Religious Worker
  • Special Program
  • Sport
  • Researcher
  • Staff Exchange
  • Superyacht Crew
  • Domestic Worker (Executive)
  • Australian Government Endorsed Event


Requirements


 
 

Entertainment Activity

For applicants who wish to work in the entertainment industry in film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the-scenes role, such as directing, producing and other production roles.


You must be sponsored for this visa if you are in Australia when you lodge your application or you are outside Australia, and you intend to stay in Australia for more than 3 months. Your sponsor must:
  • be an Australian organisation that is lawfully established and operating in Australia or an agency of the Australian Government or an Australian state or territory government or a foreign government agency operating in Australia
  • meet the sponsorship test, which requires it to be formally approved as a sponsor, and agree in writing to sponsor the visa applicant.

If you are outside Australia, and you intend to stay in Australia for 3 months or less, then you do not need to be sponsored for this visa. Instead, the individual or organisation responsible for your work in Australia must 'support' your visa application.
Your supporter must:
  • be an Australian organisation that is lawfully established and operating in Australia or an agency of the Australian Government or an Australian state or territory government or a foreign government agency operating in Australia or an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is usually resident in Australia
  • meet the support test, which requires it to supply a letter inviting the visa applicant to undertake the relevant work.

As the visa applicant, you must:
  • be working in the entertainment industry in one of the following activities:
    • lead actor in a television or film production
    • support actor in a television or film productions
    • cameo appearance by celebrities
    • reality television personnel or contestants who will be receiving a salary
    • stage comedians
    • international music acts and support staff
    • live theatre performers and support staff
    • singers and musicians
    • classical music performers
    • actors for viral videos (internet)
    • cultural performers
    • presenters for a documentary
    • celebrities playing themselves in a commercial
    • non-performing production and technical crew
    • journalists or other media personnel covering events
    • dance choreographers conducting dance workshops which includes a closing ticketed public performance
  • meet any of the seven Entertainer categories:
    1. performing in a film or television production subsidised by government
    2. performing in a film or television production not subsidised by government
    3. performing in productions not related to film or television
    4. production roles other than as a performer
    5. support staff
    6. non-profit engagements
    7. documentary program or commercial for overseas market

Note
For applications relating to entertainer categories 1-5, the supporter/sponsor must hold any necessary licences in respect of the production or in respect of the relevant activity of the applicant.

For applicants relating to entertainer categories 3-5 the activity should lead to greater employment of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents (or both) than if a person normally resident in Australia undertook the activity. The net employment benefit must be to the "Australian entertainment industry".


 

Invited Participant in an Event

For applicants that have been invited by an Australia organisation to participate in social and cultural activities associated with community-based events. A visa for this type of activity is valid for a maximum of three months.


The activities include, but are not limited to: 
  • participating in events, touring as part of an overseas sports team or undertaking a training programme (sportspersons under contract to play for an Australian sporting team are excluded from applying as Invited Participants)
  • religious services or other religious activities
  • public speaking, lectures, workshops or research activities
  • speaking, presenting and exhibiting at trade fairs, expos, exhibitions, conferences, workshops or seminars
  • engaging in the creation of visual art, or holding exhibitions of artwork 
  • presenting writing work in front of an audience
  • dance workshops including closing performance (non-ticketed)
  • competition in non-sporting competitions, such as dance competitions, music competitions, online gaming competitions, student competitions.


If you are in Australia when you lodge your application, you must be sponsored by an Australian organisation or a government agency.


If you are outside Australia when you lodge your application, then you do not need to be sponsored for this visa by an Australian organisation or a government agency. Instead, the person or organisation (Australian or foreign) that has invited you to participate in the relevant event must meet the 'support test'. This requires it to provide a letter of invitation, giving details of the event and the nature of your participation.



Your sponsor must:

  • be an Australian organisation that is lawfully and actively operating in Australia or an Australian government agency or a foreign government agency operating in Australia
  • meet the sponsorship test, which requires it to be formally approved as a sponsor, and agree in writing to sponsor your visa application
  • be directly responsible for the event(s) to which you have been invited, or have a formal role in preparing for or conducting the event(s)
  • have a good business record and abide by Australian laws.

 

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be invited to undertake duties or tasks that are appropriate/reasonable, given the nature of the social or cultural event(s)
  • intend to stay in Australia for less than three months
  • genuinely intend to participate in the relevant event(s)
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.

The person, organisation or agency (whichever is relevant) seeking to sponsor or support your application must also:

  • be directly responsible for the event(s) to which you have been invited, or have a formal role in preparing for or conducting the event(s)
  • have a good business record and abide by Australian laws.


 

Religious Worker

For applicants who wish to undertake full-time religious work in Australia that directly serves the religious objectives of a religious institution. Religious work is defined as work of a religious nature for which you have had relevant religious training and does not include secular activities such as administration or aged care.

 

If you intend to stay in Australia for more than three months the religious institution sponsoring your application must meet the sponsorship test, which requires it to be formally approved as a sponsor, and to agree in writing to sponsor your visa application.

If you are outside Australia, and you intend to stay in Australia for 3 months or less, then you do not need to be sponsored for this visa. Instead, the religious institution must meet the 'support test', which requires it to supply a letter inviting you to undertake the relevant work.

 

The religious institution seeking to sponsor or support your application must:

  • be lawfully operating in Australia
  • be endorsed as a charity by the Australian Tax Office
  • have objectives and conduct activities that reflect its religious purpose, with its members having beliefs and practices that constitute a religion (due to belief in a supernatural being, thing or principle, and acceptance of canons of conduct that give effect to that belief)
  • have a good business record and abide by Australian laws.

As the visa applicant, you must:
  • genuinely intend to undertake full-time religious work that:
    • is predominately non-profit in nature
    • directly serves the religious institution's religious objectives
  • have the relevant experience and/or qualifications required to perform this religious work
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.


 

Special Program

For applicants who have been invited to participate in an approved special program in Australia.

 

The organisation or agency seeking to sponsor or support your application must be conducting one of the following types of programs:

  • Youth Exchange program
  • Cultural Enrichment or Community Benefit program
  • School-to-School Interchange program
  • School Language Assistants program.

You must be sponsored by an Australian organisation or government agency if you are in Australia when you lodge your application or you are outside Australia, and you intend to stay in Australia for more than 3 months.

If you are outside Australia, and you intend to stay in Australia for 3 months or less, then you do not need to be sponsored for this visa. Instead, the organisation/agency must meet the 'support test', which requires it to supply a letter inviting you to take part in the special program. 

 

Your sponsor/supporter must:

  • be a community-based, non-profit organisation that is lawfully and actively operating in Australia or an Australian government agency
  • have an approved Special Program Agreement with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (unless conducting a School-to-School Interchange or School Language Assistants program)
  • have a good business record and abide by Australian laws.

 

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • have been invited to participate in the relevant special program
  • genuinely intend to take part in the program
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements
  • meet further requirements based on the type of special program involved - please contact us for further information.

 


 

Sport

For sportspeople who wish to participate in sporting activities and/or to engage in competition with Australian residents. Your visa will generally cover the length of the sporting season and you are expected to depart Australia at the conclusion of the sporting.

 

You might be eligible for this activity type if:

  • you will participate in a structured sports training program that is aimed at developing you at or towards the national or international level
  • play, coach, instruct or adjudicate for a sporting organisation or club for a season.
You must be sponsored by a sporting organisation if you are in Australia when you lodge your application or you are outside Australia, and you intend to stay in Australia for more than 3 months. The organisation sponsoring your application must meet the sponsorship test, which requires it to be formally approved as a sponsor, and to agree in writing to sponsor your visa application.

If you are outside Australia, and you intend to stay in Australia for 3 months or less, then you do not need to be sponsored for this visa. Instead, the sporting organisation must meet the 'support test', which requires it to supply a letter inviting you to participate in the relevant sporting activity.


The sporting organisation seeking to sponsor or support your application must:
  • be an Australian organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia OR an Australian government agency OR a foreign government agency operating in Australia
  • administer or promote sport or sporting events
  • if sponsoring or supporting you as a sports trainee:
    • have an international reputation for training elite sportspeople or adjudicators
    • NOT be a sporting club that primarily competes in sporting competitions below the national level for that sport
  •  have a good business record and abide by Australian laws.

As the visa applicant, you must:
  • if sponsored or supported as a sports trainee:
    • participate in a full-time structured sports training programme in Australia that is designed to achieve a high-performance outcome
    • be currently competing or adjudicating at the Australian national level (or equivalent) OR be endorsed by the relevant peak sporting body (in Australia or overseas) as having the potential to compete or adjudicate at the Australian national level
  • if sponsored or supported as an elite player, coach, instructor or adjudicator:
    • have a contractual arrangement with the organisation that has invited you to participate in the relevant sporting activity
    • be endorsed by the relevant Australian national sporting body, which must attest that you have the ability to play, coach, instruct or adjudicate at the national level
  • genuinely intend to undertake the relevant sporting activity
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.

 


 

Researcher

For overseas academics to temporarily live in Australia in order to participate or observe in an Australian research project, or to undertake research at an Australian institution. Current students must be undertaking the research in order to meet course requirements for their overseas qualification. A visa for this type of activity is valid for a maximum of two years.

 

You must be sponsored by an Australian tertiary or research institution if you are in Australia when you lodge your application or you are outside Australia, and you intend to stay in Australia for more than 3 months. The institution sponsoring your application must meet the sponsorship test, which requires it to be formally approved as a sponsor, and to agree in writing to sponsor your visa application.

If you are outside Australia, and you intend to stay in Australia for 3 months or less, then you do not need to be sponsored for this visa. Instead, the institution must meet the 'support test', which requires it to supply a letter inviting you to take part in the relevant research activity.

 

The institution seeking to sponsor or support your application must:

  • be an Australian tertiary or research institution
  • be lawfully operating in Australia
  • have a good business record and abide by Australian laws.

 

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • if invited to observe or participate in an Australian research project at an Australian tertiary or research institution:
    • be collaborating on this project with other academics employed by that institution
    • have a significant record of achievement in your field
    • by employed (or have been previously employed) as an academic at a tertiary or research institution
  • if invited to undertake research at an Australian tertiary or research institution:
    • be a student of a foreign educational institution, or have graduated from such an institution during the last 12 months
    • be undertaking research that is closely related your course of study
    • genuinely intend to undertake the relevant research activity
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia
  • meet the relevant health and character requirements.


For more information about the requirements for the Staff Exchange, Superyacht Crew, Domestic Worker (Executive)

and Australian Government Endorsed Event streams please contact us.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.