Menu

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) allows employers to sponsor skilled overseas workers to live and work in regional Australia on a permanent basis. The visa is designed to assist regional employers who are unable to meet their their long-term skilled workforce needs from the local labour market. The visa is open to both overseas workers residing temporarily in Australia, and to workers applying from overseas.

There are THREE streams under which a skilled overseas worker can apply for this permanent visa:

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM

For applicants who have held a 457 visa to work in the nominated position with the nominating employer for at least the last 2 years.

Employer

The employer must:

  • be actively and lawfully operating a business in a regional area of Australia;
  • have met or be committed to meeting its training benchmarks as a 457 standard business sponsor.

Position

The position to be filled must:

  • be full-time and available for at least 2 years from the date that the RSMS visa is granted;
  • be the same as (or very closely related to) the position that the applicant has been employed in as a subclass 457 visa holder for the last 2 years;
  • be subject to terms and conditions of employment (which includes the wage/salary) that are no worse than those provided to Australians working in the same position for the same business (or in the same regional area, if there are no equivalent positions with the business).

Employee

The employee/visa applicant must (unless a specific exemption applies):

  • have held a subclass 457 visa to work in the nominated position (or a very closely related position) for the nominating employer for at least the last 2 years;
  • have vocational English (i.e. a recent IELTS test with a score of at least 5 in EACH band);
  • be under 50 years of age;
  • meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements.

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

For applicants who are applying directly from overseas, or who for any other reason do not meet the requirements of the Temporary Residence Transition stream (e.g. students in Australia).

Employer

The employer must:

  • be actively and lawfully operating a business in Australia;
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill the nominated position.

Position

The position to be filled must be:

  • full-time and available for at least 2 years from the date that the RSMS visa is granted;
  • unable to be filled from the local labour market (i.e. there is a shortage of people with the required skills in the local area);
  • classified as skill level 1-3 in the Australia & New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO);
  • be subject to terms and conditions of employment (which includes the wage/salary) that are no worse than those provided to Australians working in the same position for the same business (or in the same regional area, if there are no equivalent positions with the business).

Employee

The employee/visa applicant must (unless a specific exemption applies):

  • have competent English (i.e. a recent IELTS test with a score of at least 6 in EACH band);
  • have a relevant qualification and/or relevant work experience at the level required by the ANZSCO description for the nominated occupation
  • be under 50 years of age;
  • meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements.

LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

For applicants who are sponsored through a labour agreement or regional migration agreement.

The labour or regional migration agreement must be negotiated with the Australian government BEFORE the nomination and visa applications are lodged.

The agreement must explain why overseas workers are required to fill specific skill shortages in the regional area, and state how many workers are required.

The agreement also sets out the requirements that applicants must fulfil e.g. age, skill and English language criteria. Semi-skilled positions may be considered for inclusion in the agreement.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.