Menu
Migration Plus

 
 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa

The purpose of the RSMS visa is to promote the economic development of regional Australia by encouraging skilled migrants to settle in these areas. The scheme is designed to assist employers in regional Australia who are unable to meet their skilled workforce needs from the local labour market. There are two different streams under which an applicant may qualify for a RSMS visa:

Temporary Residence Transition Stream

Employer

The business seeking to employ you must:

  • be actively and lawfully operating in a regional area of Australia
  • have met its training obligations as a standard business sponsor
  • genuinely need you to continue to work in the nominated position under its direct control, and have the capacity to employ you in this position for at least two years..

Position

The position to be filled must be:

  • full-time and available for at least 2 years from the date that the RSMS visa is granted
  • be an occupation included on the current Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) OR the Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  • have a salary that is at least $53,900 per year (excluding any non-monetary benefits) AND at least the annual market salary rate (AMSR) for your nominated occupation.
  • be subject to conditions of employment (other than earnings) that are no worse than those that apply (or would apply) to Australians performing equivalent work in the same location.

Visa Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must (unless a specific exemption applies in any case):

  • have held one of the following visas to work on a full-time basis in the nominated position (or a very closely related position) for the nominating employer in Australia for at least 3 years during the last 4 years:
    • subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) visa OR
    • subclass 482 Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa in the Medium-term stream OR
    • subclass 482 TSS visa in the Short-term stream, if on 18 April 2017 you held (or had applied for, and were subsequently granted) a subclass 457 visa
  • have competent English
  • be genuinely performing the tasks of your nominated occupation
  • be under 45 years of age
  • meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements.

Direct Entry Stream

Employer

The business seeking to employ you must:

  • be actively and lawfully operating in a regional area of Australia
  • genuinely need for a paid employee to fill the nominated position under its direct control, and have the capacity to employ you in this position for at least two years.

Position

The position to be filled must be:

  • full-time and available for at least 2 years from the date that the RSMS visa is granted
  • be located in the regional area of Australia in which your employer operates its business
  • not be able to be filled by an Australian citizen or permanent resident who is living in (or would move to) the area in which the position is located
  • be an occupation included on the current Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) OR the Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  • be subject to conditions of employment (other than earnings) that are no worse than those that apply (or would apply) to Australians performing equivalent work in the same location
  •  have a salary that is at least AUD 53,900 per year (excluding any non-monetary benefits) AND at least the annual market salary rate (AMSR) for your nominated occupation (you will be exempt from the AMSR requirement if your salary is more than $250,000 per year).

Employee

As the visa applicant, you must (unless a specific exemption applies):

  • have competent English
  • have the qualifications required by ANZSCO for your nominated occupation. Please note that this does not apply to applicants who are nominated for certain trade occupations, and have no Australian qualifications. Such applicants must instead obtain a formal skills assessment
  • be under 45 years of age
  • meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements.