Menu

 
 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa

The purpose of the RSMS visa is to promote the economic development of regional Australia by encouraging skilled migrants to settle in these areas. The scheme is designed to assist employers in regional Australia who are unable to meet their skilled workforce needs from the local labour market. There are three different streams under which an applicant may qualify for a RSMS visa:

Temporary Residence Transition Stream

For applicants who have held a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) to work in the nominated position with the nominating employer for at least the last 2 years.

Employer

The business seeking to employ you must:

  • still be actively and lawfully operating a business in a regional area of Australia
  • have met or be committed to its training benchmarks as a 457 standard business sponsor
  • genuinely need you to continue to work in the nominated position.

Position

The position to be filled must be:

  • full-time and available for at least 2 years from the date that the RSMS visa is granted
  • the same as (or very closely related to) the position that you have been employed in as a subclass 457 visa holder for the last 2 years
  • subject to terms and conditions of employment (including wage/salary) that are no worse than those provided to Australians working in the same position for the same business (or in the same regional area, if there are no equivalent positions with the business).

Visa Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must (unless a specific exemption applies in any case):

  • have held a subclass 457 visa to work in the nominated position (or a very closely related position) for the nominating employer for at least the last 2 years
  • have competent English
  • be under 50 years of age
  • meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements.

Direct Entry Stream

For applicants who are applying directly from overseas, or who for any other reason do not meet the requirements of the Temporary Residence Transition stream (e.g. students in Australia).

Employer

The business seeking to employ you must:

  • be actively and lawfully operating a business in Australia;
  • genuinely need for a paid employee to fill the nominated position.

Position

The position to be filled must be:

  • full-time and available for at least 2 years from the date that the RSMS visa is granted
  • unable to be filled from the local labour market (i.e. there is a shortage of people with the required skills in the local area)
  • classified as skill level 1-3 in the Australia & New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO), and be included in the list of eligible occupations for this stream
  • be subject to terms and conditions of employment (including wage/salary) that are no worse than those provided to Australians working in the same position for the same business (or in the same regional area, if there are no equivalent positions with the business).

Employee

As the visa applicant, you must (unless a specific exemption applies):

  • have competent English
  • have the qualifications required by ANZSCO for your nominated occupation. Please note that this does not apply to applicants who are nominated for certain trade occupations, and have no Australian qualifications. Such applicants must instead obtain a formal skills assessment.
  • be under 45 years of age;
  • meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements.

Agreement Stream

For applicants who are sponsored through a labour agreement or regional migration agreement.

The labour or regional migration agreement must be negotiated with the Australian government before your employer lodges a nomination application and you lodge a visa application.

The agreement must explain why overseas workers are required to fill specific skill shortages in the regional area, and state how many workers are required.

The agreement also sets out the requirements that applicants must fulfil e.g. age, skill and English language criteria. Semi-skilled positions may be considered for inclusion in the agreement.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.