Menu

  

 Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa

The Temporary Business (Long Stay) visa allows employers to sponsor overseas workers to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. The visa is designed to assist employers who are unable to meet their temporary skilled workforce needs from the local labour market. This visa is valid for a maximum of either two or four years, depending upon the nature of the skilled position. 


Requirements

Employer

The business seeking to employ you must:

  • be actively and lawfully operating in Australia, and meet the required benchmarks for training its Australian employees (or, if it is less than 12 months old, have a plan to meet those benchmarks)

OR

  • be actively and lawfully operating overseas (not in Australia), and be bringing you to Australia either to establish a business operation, or to fulfil contractual obligations.

Note

To meet the required training benchmarks, during the 12 months before lodging the application (or alternatively, during the most recent financial year) the business must have spent the equivalent of at least 1% of its payroll on training its Australian employees OR contributed the equivalent of at least 2% of its payroll to an industry training fund.

 

Nominated Position

The position to be filled must:

  • be a genuine position within the business
  • be included:
    • as an eligible occupation on the current Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), which allows for a four-year term of employment OR
    • on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL), which allows for a two-year term of employment. Please note that certain occupations on these lists will be subject to additional requirements (e.g. work experience, regional location, type of business operated by sponsor). Please contact us for further details based on your particular circumstances.
  • have a base salary of more than AUD 53,900 per year
  • be subject to terms and conditions of employment (which includes the wage/salary) that are no worse than those provided to Australians working in the same occupation for the business (or in the same local area, if there are no equivalent positions with the business).

 

Visa Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must (unless a specific exemption applies in any case):

  • have the required level of English proficiency
  • have skills (qualifications and/or work experience) that match those required for the nominated position. Depending upon your circumstances, you may also be required to undertake a qualification and/or skills assessment to determine your eligibility
  • meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements
  • have make adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.