Menu
Migration Plus

 

 Investor Visa

The Investor visa allows successful investors to reside in Australia on a permanent basis. To qualify for this visa, you must hold a provisional Investor visa, and have maintained a designated investment in Australia for at least four years.


Requirements


Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must :

  • hold a provisional Investor visa (subclass 162)
  • have been in Australia as the holder of that visa for a total of at least two years during the last four years
  • you and all your family members meet health and character requirements.

Business & investment

At the time that you lodge your visa application:

  • you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have held the designated investment of AUD 1,500,000 in Australia continuously for at least 4 years (the designated investment made for the purpose of being granted an Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162))
  • you have a realistic commitment to continue a business or investment activity in Australia.
  • you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have never been involved in unacceptable business activities.