Menu

 

 Investor Visa

The Investor visa allows successful investors to reside in Australia on a permanent basis. To qualify for this visa, you must hold a provisional Investor visa, and have maintained a designated investment in Australia for at least four years.


Requirements


Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must :

  • hold a provisional Investor visa (subclass 162)
  • have been in Australia as the holder of that visa for a total of at least two years during the last four years
  • you and all your family members meet health and character requirements.

Business & investment

At the time that you lodge your visa application:

  • you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have held the designated investment of AUD 1,500,000 in Australia continuously for at least 4 years (the designated investment made for the purpose of being granted an Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162))
  • you have a realistic commitment to continue a business or investment activity in Australia.
  • you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have never been involved in unacceptable business activities.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.