Menu

 

 Investor Retirement Visa

The Investor Retirement visa allows self-funded retirees with no dependents to temporarily reside in Australia during their retirement years. To qualify for this visa you must be at least 55 years old, and able to make a significant long-term financial investment in Australia. The visa is valid for four years, although you can apply for further Investor Retirement visas if you continue to meet the relevant requirements.


Requirements


Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must be:

  • sponsored by an Australian state or territory government agency (other than the Australian Capital Territory)
  • at least 55 years of age (your spouse or de facto partner can be any age).

You (and your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must also:

  • have no dependent children or other dependent family members
  • hold an adequate health insurance package for the period of intended stay in Australia.

 

Assets, Income & Investment

If intending to live in a regional area of Australia, you (and your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must:

  • have assets to the value of at least AUD 500,000, which have been lawfully obtained and are available to be transferred to Australia
  • have access to a minimum net income of AUD 50,000 per year
  • be able to make a designated investment of AUD 500,000 in the sponsoring state or territory (this is in addition to the assets and income referred to above).  

If intending to live in a non-regional area of Australia, you (and your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must:

    • have assets to the value of at least AUD 750,000, which have been lawfully obtained and are available to be transferred to Australia
    • have access to a minimum net income of AUD 65,000 per year
    • be able to make a designated investment of AUD 750,000 in the sponsoring state or territory (this is in addition to the assets and income referred to above).


    Note

    Those applying for a second (or subsequent) Investor Retirement visa do not need to meet the assets requirement. However, such applicants must still meet the net income and designated investment requirements. The amount of the designated investment decreases by AUD 250,000 the first time you reapply for the visa and then remains constant thereafter. If you reapply for your Investor Retirement visa in a non-regional area, a designated investment of AUD500 000 must be made and maintained. If you reapply for your Investor Retirement visa in a regional area, a designated investment of AUD 250,000 must be maintained.

    Compelling and compassionate circumstances may be considered in cases where an applicant is suffering from hardship due to ailments associated with ageing or difficulties following the death of a partner.

    Helping you, helping others

    Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

    Registration and regulatory information

    Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

    All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.