Menu

Business Talent Visa

The purpose of the Business Talent visa is to allow high-calibre business people and venture capitalists to migrate permanently to Australia. There are two streams under which an applicant can qualify for this visa:

  • Significant Business History stream: for applicants who have had a very successful business career, and wish to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia. 
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for applicants who have obtained the requisite funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

Significant Business History Stream 

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government;
  • be under 55 years of age (unless the State or Territory government that is sponsoring your application considers that your business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region);
  • you must genuinely want to own, and maintain a major management role in, a business in Australia;
  • have an overall successful business career, with no involvement in unacceptable business activities.


You (and/or your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must:

  • in at least two out of the last four financial years have had net assets of A$400,000 in a business (or businesses) in which you had an ownership interest (i.e. shareholder, partner, sole proprietor);
  • have total net business and personal assets of at least A$1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the date that your visa is granted.


Venture Capital Entrepreneur


    At the time that you lodge your visa application you must:

    • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government;
    • have obtained at least AU$1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development of a promising high value business idea.

     

    Application Process


    There is a THREE STAGE application process for this visa:

    Stage 1: Expression of Interest

    Anyone who wishes to apply for this visa MUST first be INVITED to lodge an application by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

    In order to qualify for an invitation, you must lodge an 'Expression of Interest' (EOI), setting out how you meet the requirements for this visa. Although you do not need to provide supporting documents at this stage, you MUST be able to provide evidence that the information supplied in your EOI is correct at the time that you are invited to apply for the visa.

    Once your EOI has been lodged, you will receive a result and points score from the DIBP, which is then used to rank you against other potential applicants. If your EOI is successful you will be invited to lodge a visa application.

    The DIBP retains an EOI for 2 years from the date that it is lodged. During this time, your EOI can be updated if any of your circumstances change (e.g. you obtain a new qualification or skills assessment). If your ranking changes during this 2-year period, based on either your changing circumstances or Australia's changing skill needs, you may be issued with an invitation to apply for the visa at that point in time.

    Stage 2: State/Territory Nomination Application

    Your EOI will need to specify which State or Territory you wish to nominate you, or alternatively you can choose to be available for nomination by any State or Territory. Should a State or Territory indicate that it is interested in nominating you, you must demonstrate that you meet that State or Territory's requirements, and you must be prepared to settle in that State or Territory if you obtain this visa.

    Once your EOI has been lodged, the State or Territory that you have chosen (or all States and Territories, if you take this option) will review it to determine whether or not you meet their criteria for nomination.

    In most cases you will then need to supply the State or Territory concerned with evidence to show that you fulfil their requirements. Each State and Territory has a particular set of criteria that you must meet in order to be eligible for nomination. If your supporting evidence is deemed acceptable the State or Territory will then nominate you for the provisional visa.

    Stage 3: Visa Application

    Once the DIBP has invited you to apply for this visa, we will prepare and lodge your visa application, together with all of the documents that support the information that you provided in your EOI. This includes your skills assessment, English language test results, qualifications, work references and all other required documents.

    You MUST be able to provide evidence that the information supplied in your EOI (including your points score) is correct at the time that you are invited to apply for the visa. In addition, your application must be lodged within the time period specified by the DIBP. Should your visa application be approved, you will be granted a permanent visa. You may be either in Australia or overseas when your visa is granted.


    WHAT MIGRATION PLUS CAN DO FOR YOU


    Initial Assessment of Eligibility

    We are able to conduct an initial assessment of your eligibility for this visa. This involves checking your qualifications, work experience, English language and other circumstances to establish whether or not you are likely to meet the relevant requirements.

    As part of this initial eligibility assessment, we will consider which SOL occupation(s) you are likely to be able to nominate, and whether or not you are potentially eligible for a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for that occupation.

    We will then provide you with informed and comprehensive advice about your ability to meet the minimum standards that the DIBP requires migrants to fulfil in order to qualify for an invitation to apply for this visa.

    Our initial assessment of your eligibility does not guarantee that you will (or will not) in fact obtain a positive skills assessment, or be issued an invitation to apply for this visa. In particular, whether or not the DIBP issues you with an invitation will depend upon how your points test score compares to the scores of other potential applicants, and whether or not the DIBP deems your nominated occupation to be required in Australia.


    Nomination Application

    We can prepare your nomination application for lodgement with the State or Territory in which you wish to live. Our services include research of the State or Territory's nomination requirements, and preparation and lodgement of the nomination application with the relevant authority.


    Preparation and Lodgement of EOI

    Once you have received a positive skills assessment from the skills assessing authority, we will prepare and lodge your EOI.


    Preparation and Lodgement of Visa Application

    Should the DIBP issue you an invitation to apply for this visa, we will prepare and lodge the visa application, together with all of the documents that support the information provided in your EOI. You must be able to show that you are able to achieve the points score specified in your EOI, and your visa application must be lodged within the time period specified by the DIBP. This service includes completion of all required forms; ensuring all documents have been provided and that your application complies with the requirements of current legislation and policy; and following up the progress of your application with DIPB.

    Helping you, helping others

    Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

    Registration and regulatory information

    Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

    All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.