Menu
 
  Business Owner Visa

The Business Owner visa allows successful business owners to reside in Australia on a permanent basis. To qualify for this visa, you must hold one of the required provisional business visas, and have managed your Australian business for at least two years.

 

Requirements



Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • hold one of the following provisional visas:
    • Business Owner or State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (subclasses 160 & 163)
    • Senior Executive or State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (subclasses 161 & 164)
    • Investor or State/Territory Sponsored Investor (subclasses 162 & 165)
  • have been in Australia as the holder of one of these visas for a total of at least 12 months during the last two years.

 

Business Ownership

  • You must have directly and continuously managed one or more businesses in Australia for at least the last two years
  • of that main business (or main two businesses), you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must own at least:
    • 51% where the turnover was less than AUD 400,000 per annum
    • 30% where the turnover was AUD 400,000 or more per annum
    • 10% where the business was a publicly listed company OR where you purchased your business prior to 19 April 2010
  • during the last 12 months:
    • your main business(es) must have had a turnover of at least AUD 300,000
    • your main business(es) must have employed the equivalent of at least two full-time employees who are Australian citizens/permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders, and who are NOT members of your family
  • you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have never been involved in unacceptable business activities.

 

Net Assets

  • during the last 12 months, you (and/or your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have had total net assets of at least AUD 100,000 in your main business(es)
  • during the last 12 months, you (and/or your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must have had total net business and personal assets of at least AUD 250,000.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.