Menu
 
  Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa

The provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa provides a pathway to permanent residency for business people who want to own and manage a business in Australia, or make an investment here. It is valid for up to four years. You may only apply for this visa if you have lodged an Expression of Interest, have been successfully nominated by an Australian State or Territory and have subsequently received an invitation to lodge a visa application.

There are five streams under which business people can apply for the provisional visa: 


Business Innovation Stream

For applicants who have had a successful business career, and wish to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.


Applicant

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • be nominated by an Australian state or territory government
  • score at least 65 on the innovation points test (which takes into account your age, competence in English, qualifications, business experience, net assets, business turnover, innovation and State/Territory nomination)
  • genuinely want to own, and maintain a major management role in, a business in Australia.


At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must:

  • be under 55 years of age

Business Experience

At the time that you lodge your visa application:

  • you must have an overall successful business career, with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • you must have managed a business in which you spent less than 50% of your time carrying out professional, trade or technical services
  • in at least two out of the last four financial years, your main business (or two or more main businesses combined) must have had an annual turnover of at least AUD 500,000
  • Of that main business (or main two businesses), you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must own at least:

o   51% where the turnover was less than AUD 400,000 per annum

o   30% where the turnover was AUD 400,000 or more per annum

o   10% where the business was a publicly listed company.


Net Assets

At the time of invitation, you (and/or your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD 800,000, that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the date that your visa is granted.


Note

If your nominated main business provides professional, technical or trade services, you must have spent no more than half your time providing those services, as opposed to general management of the business.

You and your partner must have had no involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities.


 

Investor Stream

For applicants with experience in managing a business or investments, who wish to make a designated investment in Australia of at least AUD 1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.


Applicant

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency, and genuinely intend to live for at least two years in that state or territory
  • score at least 65 on the innovation points test (which takes into account your age, English competency, qualifications, experience, turnover and assets, amongst other factors).

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must:

  • be under 55 years of age (a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory).

Business/Investment Experience

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa:

  • you must have a high level of skill (and a successful record) in managing eligible investments and/or qualifying businesses, with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • you must have a minimum of three years of direct involvement in the management of at least one qualifying business or eligible investment
  • in at least one out of the last five financial years, you (or you and your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must have been directly involved in the management of:

o   eligible investments totalling at least AUD 1.5 million OR

o   a qualifying business, where you (or you and your spouse/de facto partner combined) owned at least 10% of the total value of that business).

Note

An investment is eligible if you own it for the purpose of producing a return in the form of income or capital gain, and not for personal use. Acceptable investments include ownership of a business, cash on deposit, stocks or bonds, real estate, or gold or silver bullion.

A qualifying business is operated for the purpose of making profit by providing goods and/or services to the public. It is not operated for the purpose of speculative or passive investment.


Net Assets

In the two financial years immediately before you are invited to apply for this visa, you (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have legally acquired net personal, business and/or investment assets totaling at least AUD 2.25 million, which can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the date that your visa is granted.


Designated Investment

You (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must make a government-approved designated investment of AUD 1.5 million in the State or Territory that nominates your application, and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years. In addition, you must genuinely intend to continue your business and investment activity in Australia after this investment has matured.




Significant Investor Stream

For applicants who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million in a complying investment in Australia. No age limit, points test or English requirement applies. Residence requirements are also reduced.


Applicant

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa:

  • you must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency and you and/or your de facto partner must have a genuine intention to reside in the state or territory whose government agency nominated you
  • continue your business and investment activity in Australia after the conclusion of your provisional visa
  • live in Australia for at least 40 days per year (calculated cumulatively) for the duration of your provisional visa, or your spouse to live for at least 180 days per year (calculated cumulatively) for the duration of your provisional visa
  • you (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities
  • you, members of your family unit aged at least 18 must agree not to bring any action against the Commonwealth for any loss relating to your complying investment.

Net Assets


You (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have legally acquired net personal, business and/or investment assets totaling at least AUD 5 million, which can be used to make your significant complying investment in Australia.


Complying Significant Investment

You must invest at least AUD 5 million over four years into a complying significant investment in Australia. The investment must be made:

  • at least AUD 500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies
  • at least AUD 1.5 million in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange
  • a 'balancing investment' of at least AUD 3 million in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets, including ASX-listed companies, Australian corporate bonds or notes, annuities and commercial real estate.

Note


Direct investment in residential real estate is prohibited and indirect investment in residential property through managed funds is strictly limited.

Investments must not be used as security or collateral for a loan.




 

Premium Investor Stream

For applicants who are willing to invest at least AUD 15 million in a complying premium investment in Australia for at least 4 years and 3 months (excepting philanthropic contributions), and who are nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian Government. No age limit, points test or English requirement applies. There are no residence requirements for this visa, which provides a fast track to permanent residency.


Applicant

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:
  • be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government
  • you (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities
  • you, members of your family unit aged at least 18 must agree not to bring any action against the Commonwealth for any loss relating to your complying investment
  • you must have a genuine and realistic commitment to continue your business and investment activity in Australia after the conclusion of your provisional visa.

Net Assets

You (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have legally acquired net personal, business and/or investment assets totaling at least AUD 15 million, which can be used to make your complying premium investment in Australia.


Complying Premium Investment

You must invest at least AUD 15 million into a complying premium investment in Australia and hold it for the total visa period (except any part of the investment that is a philanthropic contribution). The investment must be made in any of the following options:
  • Australian securities exchange listed assets
  • Australian government or semi-government bonds or notes
  • corporate bonds or notes issued by an Australian exchange listed entity (or wholly owned subsidiary of the Australian listed entity) or investment grade rated Australian corporate bonds or notes rated by an AFS licenced debt rating agency
  • Australian proprietary limited companies
  • real property in Australia excluding residential property
  • deferred annuities issued by Australian registered life companies
  • state or territory government approved philanthropic contribution.

Note

Income earned from the complying investment in Australia is subject to tax under Australian taxation law.

 

 


Entrepreneur stream

For applicants interested in undertaking a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia, and have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD 200,000. The activity must NOT include residential real estate, labour hire or purchase or an existing business or a franchise in Australia.

Applicant

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • be nominated by an Australian state or territory government

  • be undertaking or proposing to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity in Australia and genuinely intend to continue this activity.

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa:

  • you must have competent English
  • be under 55 years of age (a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory).

 

Net Assets

You must satisfy the nominating state or territory that net value of the business your personal assets (and/or your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) is sufficient to allow you to settle in Australia.

Complying Entrepreneur Activity

  • The Complying Entrepreneur Activity must NOT include residential real estate, labour hire or purchase or an existing business or a franchise in Australia
  • you must present a detailed business plan for the entrepreneurial entity showing how your innovative idea will be commercialised as a product or service in Australia, or how the enterprise or business idea will be developed in Australia
  • you must have one or more agreements to receive funding which can be used for your entrepreneur activity with a total of at least AUD 200,000 from one of the following entities:
    • Commonwealth Government agency
    • State or Territory Government
    • Publicly Funded Research Organisation
    • Investor registered as an Australian Venture Capital Limited Partnership or Early State Venture Capital Limited Partnership
    • Specified Higher Education Provider
  • at least 10% of the funding must be payable to the entrepreneurial entity within 12 months of the day the activity starts to be undertaken in Australia
  • If you are not the entrepreneurial entity, you must hold at least 30% share in the ownership of the entrepreneurial entity under the agreement(s).

 

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.