Menu

Business Innovation & Investment Visa

The provisional Business Innovation & Investment visa provides a pathway to permanent residency for business people who want to own and manage a business in Australia, or make an investment here. It is valid for up to four years. You may only apply for this visa if you have lodged an Expression of Interest, have been successfully nominated by an Australian State or Territory and have subsequently received an invitation to lodge a visa application.

There are three streams under which business people can apply for the provisional visa

BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM


For applicants who have had a successful business career, and wish to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

Applicant

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government;
  • be under 55 years of age;
  • score at least 65 on the innovation points test (which takes into account your age, competence in English, qualifications, business experience, net assets, business turnover, innovation and State/Territory nomination);
  • genuinely want to own, and maintain a major management role in, a business in Australia.

Business Experience

At the time that you lodge your visa application:

  • you must have an overall successful business career, with no involvement in unacceptable business activities;
  • you must have managed a business in which you spent less than 50% of your time carrying out professional, trade or technical services;
  • in at least two out of the last four financial years, your main business (or two or more main businesses combined) must have had an annual turnover of at least AUD 500,000.

Note


Of that main business (or main two businesses), you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must own at least:

o   51% where the turnover was less than AUD 400,000 per annum

o   30% where the turnover was AUD 400,000 or more per annum

o   10% where the business was a publicly listed company

Net Assets

You (and/or your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must have total net business and personal assets of at least A$800,000, that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the date that your visa is granted.

 

INVESTOR STREAM


For applicants with experience in managing a business or investments, who wish to make a designated investment in Australia.

Applicant

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency, and genuinely intend to live for at least two years in that State or Territory;
  • be under 55 years of age;
  • score at least 65 on the innovation points test (which takes into account your age, English competency, qualifications, experience, turnover and assets, amongst other factors).

Business/Investment Experience

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa:

  • you must have a high level of skill (and a successful record) in managing eligible investments and/or qualifying businesses, with no involvement in unacceptable business activities;
  • you must have a minimum of three years of direct involvement in the management of at least one qualifying business or eligible investment;
  • in at least one out of the last five financial years, you (or you and your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must have been directly involved in the management of:

o   eligible investments totalling at least A$1.5 million OR

o   a qualifying business, where you (or you and your spouse/de facto partner combined) owned at least 10% of the total value of that business).

Note

An investment is eligible if you own it for the purpose of producing a return in the form of income or capital gain, and not for personal use. Acceptable investments include ownership of a business, cash on deposit, stocks or bonds, real estate, or gold or silver bullion.

A qualifying business is operated for the purpose of making profit by providing goods and/or services to the public. It is not operated for the purpose of speculative or passive investment.

Net Assets

In the two financial years immediately before you are invited to apply for this visa, you (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have legally acquired net personal, business and/or investment assets totaling at least A$2.25 million, which can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the date that your visa is granted.

Designated Investment

You (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must make a government-approved designated investment of A$1.5 million in the State or Territory that nominates your application, and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years.

In addition, you must genuinely intend to continue your business and investment activity in Australia after this investment has matured.


SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR STREAM


For applicants who are willing to invest at least A$5 million in a complying investment in Australia. No age limit, points test or English requirement applies. Residence requirements are also reduced.


Applicant

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa:

  • you must be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency;
  • you (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have legally acquired net personal, business and/or investment assets totaling at least A$5 million, which can be used to make your complying investment in Australia;
  • you (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Complying Investment

You must invest at least A$5 million into a complying investment in Australia. The investment must be made:

  • directly in your name(s) OR
  • through a company in which you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) own the total amount of issued shares OR
  • through a valid trust, where you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) are included among the trustees and/or beneficiaries.

Note

Complying investments include Commonwealth, State or Territory government bonds; ASIC regulated managed funds with a mandate for investing in Australia; and direct investment into Australian proprietary companies in which you have an ownership interest.

You may hold investments in each of these options, and you may also change between complying investments, as long as you meet the reinvestment requirements.

Helping you, helping others

Migration Plus adds value to the community in which it works. At least 5% of our profit goes towards our contributions to what we call Step Up and Reach Out which assists selected young people from Australia and around the world who choose to improve their position in life through education and learning. Read more

Registration and regulatory information

Migration Plus is a long established, Australian based privately owned independent immigration consultancy with a team of highly skilled OMARA Registered Migration Agents who represent our clients from around the world.  Migration Plus provides fee-based services in addition to the official Government application fees and disbursements to advise, assist and represent our clients through the complex visa application process.

All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government, subject to lodging a valid application using the forms or electronic lodgement systems available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Plus is not affiliated with the Australian Government.  We act independently in assisting and representing our clients interests, we advocate for our clients. The Australian Government registers Migration Agents – all our Agents are registered under that system.  We are also licensed to provide Continuing Professional Development to Migration Agents and we belong to the Migration Institute of Australia.  We take great pride and offer exceptional professionalism in helping you achieve your immigration goal.