Menu
Migration Plus

 

 State or Territory Sponsored Investor Visa

The State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa allows successful investors to reside in Australia on a permanent basis. To qualify for this visa, you must hold a provisional State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa, have maintained a designated investment in Australia for at least four years and be sponsored by a state or territory authority.


Requirements


Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must :

  • hold a provisional State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 165)
  • be sponsored by an Australian State or Territory authority
  • have been in Australia as the holder of that visa for a total of at least two years during the last four years
  • you and all your family members meet health and character requirements.

Business & Investment

At the time that you lodge your visa application:

  • you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have continuously held a designated investment of at least AUD 750,000 (made for the purpose of being granted a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa) in Australia for at least four years
  • you have a realistic commitment to maintaining a business or investment activity in Australia
  • you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have never been involved in unacceptable business activities.